Driving Copilot Adoption at a Leading Industrial Enterprise
A Fortune 100 industrial leader has taken a big step forward with GitHub Copilot, putting AI coding into the hands of 190 developers. The challenge? While 112 licenses are active, nearly 80 remain unused. That gap represents untapped productivity gains and real cost savings. With the right strategies and Opsera’s insights, teams can drive full adoption and unlock maximum ROI.

- Customer
- Fortune 100 Enterprise
- Industry
- Diversified Industrial Technologies
- Products used
- Opsera Unified Insights + GitHub Copilot
- Lead times shortened by more than half
- 56%Lead times shortened by more than half
- Faster cycle times
- 32%Faster cycle times
- Developer hours saved per month, when fully deployed
- 1,327Developer hours saved per month, when fully deployed
Why It Matters
Copilot is changing how developers write, review, and deliver code. This industrial leader is already seeing faster lead and cycle times, and full adoption could multiply the impact.
- 56% faster lead times and 32% faster cycle times
- 1,327 developer hours saved per month at full adoption
- $66K in projected monthly savings
Key Benefits
AI isn’t about features—it’s about outcomes. This industry leader stands to gain in productivity, cost savings, and delivery speed.
- Higher productivity: 1,327 hours/month saved
- Real savings: $27K additional monthly cost reduction possible
- Faster delivery: Lead times cut by half, cycle times shortened by a third
- Better code quality: 21% of accepted code generated by AI, less boilerplate
- Data-backed decisions: Track ROI and adoption through Opsera dashboards
Strategies That Work
Getting inactive users on board requires more than licenses. These proven approaches help shift behavior and culture.
- Targeted training with real project examples relevant to the enterprise
- Gamification and recognition with leaderboards and rewards
- Mentorship through Copilot “champions”
- Workflow integration into PR reviews and templates
- Leadership advocacy with ROI data and digital transformation alignment
Industry Benchmarks
Leading enterprises aren’t alone in navigating adoption hurdles. Comparing against industry peers highlights where gains can be made.
- Technology and Startups: Highest acceptance rates (65–75%) and 15–25% productivity gains
- Healthcare: Lower adoption due to stricter testing; acceptance around 60–70%
- Industrial Conglomerates: Typically lagging; 5–15% productivity gains
- Banking and Finance: Moderate adoption driven by code quality and security
- Insurance: Lower acceptance and slower productivity lifts due to compliance complexity
Opsera’s Role
Opsera makes Copilot adoption measurable, actionable, and tied to ROI. With dashboards built for Industrial Conglomerates, leaders can see impact at a glance.
- Track usage across teams
- Quantify productivity gains
- Identify optimization opportunities
- Build executive confidence with ROI data
The Big Picture
Copilot is more than an AI assistant—it’s a shift in how leading enterprises develop software. With the right visibility, users can accelerate development cycles by up to 50% and turn every Copilot license into measurable value.



