All customer stories

A Leading Biotechnology Innovator + Opsera: Unlocking the Real Value of GitHub Copilot

A global life sciences engineering team of 320 developers put GitHub Copilot to the test, and the results speak for themselves. With Opsera’s Unified Insights powering the analysis, the impact is clear: faster delivery, stronger adoption, and measurable ROI that turns AI-assisted coding into a strategic advantage.

Customer
Leading Biotechnology Innovator
Industry
Life Sciences
Products used
Opsera Unified Insights + GitHub Copilot
Monthly savings
$331KMonthly savings
Higher productivity after 30 days
48%Higher productivity after 30 days
Faster PR velocity
33%Faster PR velocity

What We Found

In just 30 days, Copilot delivered tangible wins:

  • $331K in monthly savings by boosting productivity across active users
  • 33% faster PR velocity and 40% more commits
  • 9,469 developer hours saved each month—time shifted from busywork to real innovation
  • Python team leads the way, hitting 48% productivity gains with only 11 active licenses

Where the Opportunity Lies

The story doesn’t stop there. Untapped potential remains:

  • 51 inactive developers = $36K lost each month
  • Raising acceptance from 25% to 35% unlocks $590K more value
  • Underperforming teams (JavaScript, Markdown) need targeted support to catch up
  • Scaling Python team practices

Why Does It Matter?

Copilot isn’t just a productivity boost, it’s a business case. With Opsera, this organization sees a clear path from activation to excellence:

  • $5.9M annual opportunity with full adoption
  • 5,185% current ROI, with room to grow past 7,700%
  • Risk reduced by ensuring licenses translate into active, high-value users

Quick Wins Teams Can Capture Today

  • Turn on those 51 inactive licenses for immediate value
  • Replicate proven playbooks from Python and C# teams
  • Use dashboards to guide 30-60-90 day optimi-zation plans
  • Launch peer “Copilot Excellence Sessions” to accelerate adoption

ROI Ladder: The Path to AI Driven Excellence

Current State (Today)Target State (30–60 Days)Excellence State (90 Days)Leadership State (Beyond 90 Days)
84% active (269 devs)95% active (304 devs)100% active (320 devs)100% active
25% acceptance rate30% acceptance rate35% acceptance rate40% acceptance rate
$3.98M annual value$4.73M annual value$5.91M annual valueCompetitive advantage: 40% faster time to market
5,185% ROI6,163% ROI7,703% ROI>$6M+ value unlocked annually

The Bottom Line

AI driven development is already here and it’s measurable. With Opsera’s Unified Insights, every Copilot license becomes an investment that pays back in speed, savings, and smarter engineering.

Two people at work on code, seen from behind their monitors.

See your Copilot ROI in action